Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Unmarked water hazard?

Unmarked water hazard? 8 years 1 month ago #12019

  • Tony
  • Tony's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Admin
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 1
In this March of Dimes tournament yesterday a guy in our group sliced his tee shot into a lake. NOWHERE around this lake was red or yellow paint. NO red or yellow stakes.

Does the guy get to drop where the ball entered this body of water as if it is a water hazard even though it isn't marked as one?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Unmarked water hazard? 8 years 1 month ago #12022

If its unmarked could it be considered "casual water". If so he would be entitled to a drop without penalty under rule 25.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Unmarked water hazard? 8 years 1 month ago #12021

If its unmarked could it be considered "casual water". If so he would be entitled to a drop without penalty under rule 25.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.105 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum